Program

 

PRE CONGRESS

Lecture for students and interested persons / Veranstaltung für Studierende und weitere Interessierte

Thursday 14.9.2017, 15.00 - 17.00, Hörsaal 001

Impact of Nuclear Politics on Future Generations / Einfluss der Atompolitik auf künftige Generationen

  • Helen Caldicott, MD, Nuclear Policy Research Institut in Washington DC / USA  "The Impending Threat of Nuclear War"   [abstract]

MAIN CONGRESS

Thursday 14.9.2017

18.15h Greetings A. Nidecker, L. Goetschel, J.J. Fasnacht

18.30h Block 1 (Public Event)

Nuclear Hotspots & Crimes in the Distance

  • S. Elworthy "Our Responsibility to Safeguard the Rights of Future Generations“   [abstract]

Musical accompaniment by the Basel Vokalensemble

Moderation: J.J. Fasnacht

20.00h Drinks and snacks for all participants


Friday 15.9.2017

08.00h Registration

08.45h Opening D. Rietiker

09.00h Block 2

"Ionizing Radiation / Biological Effects / Hibakusha Worldwide"

Moderation: D. Rietiker

10.30h Coffee break 

10.45h Block 3

Anthropology, Human Rights, Future Generations

  • S. Walentowitz "The Period after Uranium Mining in Niger & Anthropological Questions"   [abstract]   [presentation_pdf]

Moderation: U. Ruegg

12.45h Lunch

14.00h Block 4

Nuclear Testing and Nuclear Arms / Nuclear Weapon Free Zones

  • T. Rauf "Addressing Dangers from Nuclear-Weapon Arsenals and Doctrines and the Lack of Nuclear Disarmament"   [abstract]

Moderation: A. Ware

16.00h Coffee break

16.15h Block 5

Environmental Rights

  • J. Burger "Indigenous Peoples in the Nuclear Age" [abstract]  [not present at the congress]

Moderation: A. Nidecker

17. 45h Standing Buffet for participants

Making the world safe from nuclear weapons and nuclear power is in our hands! 2017 Nuclear-Free Future Award to honor individuals who help get us there. 

The laureates are Almoustapha Alhacen from Niger, Janine Allis-Smith and Martin Forwood from Great Britain, Hiromichi Umebayashi from Japan, Jochen Stay from Germany and "The Dedicated": Switzerland's Anti-Nuke Movement. 

The award ceremony will be musically enriched by Native Americansinger / songwriter Mitch Walking Elk from Minnesota.

21.00h    End of the program. Drinks and Snacks

 

Saturday 16.9.2017

08.30h Registration

09.00h Block 6

Nuclear Accidents

Moderation: A. Rosen

10.30h Coffee break

10.45h Panel 1

Helping Nuclear Victims – Legal Cases

Moderation: D. Rietiker

12.45h Lunch

14.00h Block 7

State of Uranium Mining including Reports of Nuclear Activists

Moderation: J. Burger

15.45h Coffee Break

16.15h Panel 2

U Mining, Health / Environmental Impact / Reclamation & Compensation Issues

Moderation: G. Wippel

19.00h End

20.00h Festive dinner (registration only, speakers invited)

The festive dinner will take place in the Restaurant Mägd, St. Johanns-Vorstadt 29, 4056 Basel.
9 minutes walk from the congress location A (Kollegienhaus of the University of Basle) to the restaurant "Zur Mägd" B.

 

Sunday 17.9.2017

08.30h Registration

09.00h Block 8

Is the Future Really Nuclear Free? Future Costs and Nuclear Waste issues

Moderation: J.J. Fasnacht

10.15h Coffee Break

10.45h Final Panel

Acting for the Future Generations

Moderation: A. Nidecker

G. Baitsch: Closing Words and Farewell 

12.15h Lunch